Jermyn Street Design Privacy Policy – Website and Email Marketing

This privacy policy sets out how Jermyn Street Design uses and protects any information that you give Jermyn Street Design, through using our website, joining our mailing list or otherwise communicating with us.

This policy was last updated on 20th February 2018. Should we make any changes to our policy, they will be updated on this page. By submitting your contact details on our registration form, you are consenting to our privacy policy.

Our Approach to Your Data

Jermyn Street Design are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Should you decide to register for our mailing list, personal information you have provided to us will be securely stored on our database.
The contact information you have submitted to us will be used to send you updated information about Jermyn Street Design, such as our news articles, blogs or latest client case studies.
Your information is processed and treated securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not disclose any of your personal information to third parties other than our trusted website and digital marketing agency, who will have access to this information and agree to keep the information confidential.

What type of data do we collect and process?

The information we collect and process relates to the purposes listed below and may include:
• personal details e.g. name
• contact information including email addresses
• information about how you use our website via Hotjar (https://www.hotjar.com/privacy), Lead Forensics (www.leadforensics.com) and Cookies.

How and Why We Process Data

The following is a broad description of the way JSD processes personal information through its website and email marketing.
We process personal information to enable us to:
• to provide marketing and website services to our clients
• to maintain our accounts and records
• to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers
• promote our services through communications that we think will be of interest to you
• to undertake research
• to understand how people interact with our websites
• to occasionally contact you for market research purposes
• to customise our website according to your interests
• to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising
• for some of your clients, and on our own website from time to time we use Hotjar to analyse online behaviour. To read more about how that works visit Hotjar’s Privacy Policy here – https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Some of the cookies we use include those for: Twitter, Google Analytics, authentication cookies when you sign into our sites, Social Sharing function cookies, the Facebook tracking pixel and cookies which identify your unique session on a website. We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Jermyn Street Design or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

Our Legitimate Interests and the Impact on Processing Your Data

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights under data protection laws.
“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best services and the best and most secure experience. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

This can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Responsibilities and Security

The person responsible for making sure we comply with the Data Protection Act is Ann Dowdeswell who has been trained in how to handle personal information.
We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
When collecting personal information, we tell people how we will use it.
We keep records of people’s personal information up to date and don’t keep it longer than necessary.
We hold all personal data safe and secure, password protected at all times and only shared with the minimum amount of people working for the organisation who need to see it, for the duration they need to have access.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at sales@jsd.co.uk or resubmit your details using the email address you signed up with on our sign up form here http://eepurl.com/dkwrdH
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you at any time.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to
Jermyn Street Design Ltd
34 Galena Road
Hammersmith
London
W6 0 LT

Or email sales@jsd.co.uk or call us on 020 8563 5000

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
20/02/2018